GCAA student athletes make their mark in the classroom

GCAA student athletes make their mark in the classroom

The following GCAA student-athletes have been awarded NJCAA honors for their academic achievement.

Below is a listing of the three NJCAA All-Academic Student-Athlete Awards with the qualifying grade-point average for each honor:

NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.00 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team3.80-3.99 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team3.60-3.79 GPA

Andrew Register              ABAC                                   Golf II                              First Team

Blakeley Bergeron          ABAC                                   Soccer I                           First Team

Cassidy Ingram                ABAC                                   Soccer I                           Second Team

Courtney Moore              ABAC                                   Soccer I                           Second Team

Hayley Dobson                ABAC                                   Softball I                         Second Team

Matthias Rogel                 ABAC                                   Tennis I                           Third Team

Miranda Somers              ABAC                                   Softball I                         First Team

Nicholas Rosatti              ABAC                                   Tennis I                           First Team

Olivia Carter                    ABAC                                   Softball I                         Third Team

Preston Sparks                 ABAC                                   Baseball I                        Third Team

Savannah Gabriel            ABAC                                   Softball I                         Second Team

Scout Hogan                     ABAC                                   Soccer I                           Second Team

Sydney Vaughn               ABAC                                   Softball I                         First Team

Zane Folsom                     ABAC                                   Baseball I                        Second Team

Anton Samuelsson          Andrew                                 Golf II                              First Team

Ashton Howell                 Andrew                                 Softball I                         Second Team

Christopher Schwarzer   Andrew                                 Baseball I                        Third Team

Gianna Basulto                Andrew                                 Volleyball I                    Second Team

Jonathan Soderling         Andrew                                 Golf II                              Second Team

Madison Beazley             Andrew                                 Softball I                         Third Team

Madison Logan                Andrew                                 Softball I                         Third Team

Tavoshia Cosby               Andrew                                 Volleyball I                    Third Team

Pamela Diokpara             Georgia Highlands              Basketball I                    Third Team

Sam Sowerbrowre           Georgia Highlands              Baseball                          Third Team

Amber Green                    Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Third Team

Ansley Wilbanks             Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Third Team

Brittany Lowe                  Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Second Team

Danielle Downs               Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Second Team

Kaleigh Sisolak                Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Third Team

Natalie Johnson               Georgia Military                 Softball I                         First Team

Sarah McDaniel               Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Second Team

Taylor Krause                  Georgia Military                 Softball I                         Third Team

Dana Barefoot                  Gordon State                        Softball I                         Third Team

Megan Shepherd              Gordon State                        Softball I                         Third Team

Aidan Fife                         Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Casey Frew                       Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Destine Ede                      Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Second Team

Fernando Cardozo           Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Feven Alemu                    Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Gabriel Baskin                 Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Geoffrey Yang                 Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Third Team

Grace Gibson                   Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Heather Beavers              Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Helen Kim                        Oxford  of Emory                Golf                                 Second Team

Holly Beavers                  Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Second Team

Isabella Wu                      Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Jerry Yue                          Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Jonathan Wei                   Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Jonelle Bailey                  Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Joseph Piccolo                 Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Kako Yamada                  Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Karina Collins                  Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Kelsey Sattler                   Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Third Team

Kevin Cao                         Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Lianne Anderson             Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Third Team

Mackenzie Ward             Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Second Team

Mary Healy                      Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Second Team

Megan Phillips                 Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Second Team

Michael Pioso                  Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Second Team

Michael Tsai                    Oxford  of Emory                Basketball III                  Second Team

Michelle Mugo                Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Rachel Goldstein             Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Raquel Hernandez           Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Riana Peskopos               Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Third Team

Riley Payne                      Oxford  of Emory                Golf                                 Second Team

Riley Swab                       Oxford  of Emory                Soccer III                         Third Team

Shiwei Wang                    Oxford  of Emory                Cross Country III           Second Team

Sidi Liu                             Oxford  of Emory                Basketball III                  Second Team

Yoo Kim                           Oxford  of Emory                Tennis III                         Second Team

Chelsea Lyons                 South Georgia State            Softball I                         First Team

Frank Brown                    South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      Third Team

Halie Pearce                     South Georgia State            Softball I                         Third Team

Kailyn Carver                  South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      Third Team

Kevin Bohr                       South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      Third Team

Kevin Brown                    South Georgia State            Baseball I                        Third Team

Kristen Manfredi             South Georgia State            Soccer I                           Second Team

Logan Mullis                    South Georgia State            Softball I                         First Team

Loren Mertz                     South Georgia State            Softball I                         First Team

Makayla Clark                 South Georgia State            Softball I                         First Team

Michaelin Thomas          South Georgia State            Softball I                         Third Team

Miranda Henderson        South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      First Team

Rebekah Morris               South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      Third Team

Skylar Tafelski                South Georgia State            Swimming & Diving      First Team

Avery Roth                      West Georgia Technical    Baseball I                        Third Team

Chancey Davis                 West Georgia Technical    Softball I                         First Team

Kendall Hardy                 West Georgia Technical    Softball I                         Third Team