Darton runs to a GCAA sweep

Darton runs to a GCAA sweep

 

ACWORTH – The Darton State College men’s and women’s cross country teams clinched conference titles Friday at the 2012 Region 17 Championships at the Cobb Corps Property in Acworth.

It was the fourth consecutive championship title for the Darton men’s team and the fifth for the women’s team. But this year was different, according to Darton head XC coach Bruce Skiles.

“This is the best team we’ve ever had,” he said. 

With four runners among the top five finishers, the Cavaliers had a near-perfect score of 18 points Friday. The team’s average 8K time was 26:47.21.

Darton freshman Jared Richmond won the men’s championship and set a new school record, completing the 8K in 26:04.38. Close behind were sophomores Cody Mallchok (26:15) and Hank Campbell (26:28), who finished 2nd and 3rd, respectively.

Freshman Ean Crawford finished 5th, running 27:22, and at 27:44 sophomore Nick Mascardo finished 7th to sum Darton’s score.

“This is the lowest average race time of any team we’ve ever had,” Skiles said. “The difference between this team and others we’ve had at Darton is that they trained hard all year long. We’ve always had two or three do that, but I’d say we had four or five this year, and that made all of the difference.”

The women’s program raced at an exceptional pace as well, as its top five runners averaged 20:49 for the women’s 5K. Seven of the Lady Cavs finished among the top 10 – four of them were among the top five.

“They ran in packs,” Skiles said. “I’ve never had four girls under 21 minutes and then another three under 22. I think this is the best overall women’s team we’ve ever had.”

Sophomore Jeronda Stringfield led the Darton effort, finishing 2nd overall with a time of 20:40. Alexis Skiles (20:43), Hayden Clapper (20:46) and Elena Oslund (20:48) finished 3rd, 4th and 5th respectively. Kaitlyn Winter ran the 5K in 21:10 to finish 7th and sum Darton’s score of 21 points.

Stringfield, Skiles, Clapper and Oslund earned All-Region 1st team honors while teammates Winter and Vanessa Pina earned All-Region 2nd Team honors.

On the men’s side, Richmond, Mallchok, Campbell and Crawford earned 1st Team All-Region honors and Mascardo, who Skiles held back due to an injury, received 2nd Team honors.

Skiles, who took over the program in 2011, earned his third and fourth “Region 17 Coach of the Year” titles.

The Region 17 Championship title also serves as Darton’s ticket to the NJCAA Championships. The race is scheduled for Nov. 10, in Rend Lake, Ill.

The complete results are listed below.

 

GCAA Conference Championship - 10/26/2012                   
                    hosted by Chattahoochee Technical College                   
                        Cobb Corps Property, Acworth, GA                        
                              Last Completed Event                              

Event 1  Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Richmond, Jared              Darton College        26:04.38    1            
  2 Mallchok, Cody               Darton College        26:15.74    2            
  3 Campbell, William            Darton College        26:28.80    3            
  4 Worthy, Wesley               South Georgi          27:06.22    4            
  5 Crawford, Ean                Darton College        27:22.60    5            
  6 Evans, Timmy                 South Georgi          27:43.17    6            
  7 Mascardo, Nick               Darton College        27:44.52    7            
  8 Smith, Richard               South Georgi          27:46.91    8            
  9 Jones, Lyndon                South Georgi          27:48.37    9            
10 Martinez, Pedro              South Georgi          27:49.81   10            
11 Dalton, Dominic              Chattahooche          27:59.10   11            
12 Navarro, Luis                Darton College        28:03.95   12            
13 Smith, Jamael                Chattahooche          28:20.25   13            
14 Brakhage, Codey              North Georgi          28:40.63   14            
15 Brown, Printes               Chattahooche          28:41.04   15            
16 Cope, Chris                  North Georgi          28:49.00   16            
17 Castanon, Juan               South Georgi          28:54.86   17            
18 Ford, Dorian                 Darton College        29:13.11   18            
19 Ortega, Steven               North Georgi          29:21.20   19            
20 Harkins, Korey               North Georgi          29:28.00   20            
21 Lassiter, Wesley             Gordon College        30:55.84   21            
22 Zittrour, Ernie              Gordon College        31:06.85   22            
23 Brakhage, Corey              North Georgi          31:10.38   23            
24 Castanon, Jose               South Georgi          31:26.96   24            
25 Easom, Brantley              Darton College        31:29.68                 
26 Thompson, Jamal              Gordon College        31:30.75   25            
27 Wilder, Aaron                Gordon College        31:48.05   26            
28 Freeman, Forrest             Gordon College        31:56.93   27            
29 Richey, Jordan               Darton College        32:45.44                 
30 Moseley, Yakini              Chattahooche          33:04.28   28            
31 Williams, Craig              Gordon College        33:14.99   29            
32 Morris, Devan                Gordon College        33:41.09   30            
33 Vaiculevich, Tim             Darton College        33:46.09                 
34 Daniel, Johnny               Darton College        34:11.04                 
35 Wilburn, Octavious           Chattahooche          34:11.43   31            
36 Albright, Blake              North Georgi          35:03.39   32            
37 Hester, Jake                 North Georgi          36:14.26   33            
38 Johnson, Chris               Chattahooche          39:39.78   34            
39 McBride, Deandre             Chattahooche          39:39.88   35            
40 Thermidor, Edens             Chattahooche          42:14.92                 
41 McBride, Andreius            Chattahooche          43:09.79                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                  
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Darton College               18    1    2    3    5    7   12   18         
      Total Time:  2:13:56.04                                                   
         Average:    26:47.21                                                   
   2 South Georgia College        37    4    6    8    9   10   17   24         
      Total Time:  2:18:14.48                                                   
         Average:    27:38.90                                                   
   3 North Georgia Technical C    92   14   16   19   20   23   32   33         
      Total Time:  2:27:29.21                                                   
         Average:    29:29.85                                                   
   4 Chattahoochee Technical C    98   11   13   15   28   31   34   35         
      Total Time:  2:32:16.10                                                   
         Average:    30:27.22                                                   
   5 Gordon College              121   21   22   25   26   27   29   30         
      Total Time:  2:37:18.42                                                   
         Average:    31:27.69      

 

Event 2  Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Harrison, Charley            South Georgi          20:15.50    1            
  2 Stringfield, Jeronda         Darton College        20:40.84    2            
  3 Skiles, Briane,Alexis        Darton College        20:43.53    3            
  4 Clapper, Hayden              Darton College        20:46.16    4            
  5 Oslund, Elena                Darton College        20:48.20    5            
  6 Ruiz, Eli                    North Georgi          20:59.21    6            
  7 Winter, Kaitlyn              Darton College        21:10.76    7            
  8 Thomas, Jaichelle            Darton College        21:17.35    8            
  9 Fain, Lexie                  North Georgi          21:20.87    9            
10 Pina, Vanessa                Darton College        21:44.76   10            
11 Mangham, Allison             Gordon College        21:56.06   11            
12 Ballard, Daisha              Darton College        22:16.20                 
13 Rivera, Julia                Chattahooche          22:51.56   12            
14 Robinson, Emily              Gordon College        22:59.36   13            
15 McConnell, Shannon           North Georgi          22:59.98   14            
16 Cousar, Dorneisha            Chattahooche          23:03.27   15            
17 Kauffman, Emily Jo           Gordon College        23:18.59   16            
18 White, Alex                  Gordon College        23:28.51   17            
19 Irvin, Tori                  South Georgi          23:38.08   18            
20 Cutler, Nyna                 Chattahooche          23:41.08   19            
21 Ponsell, Tia                 South Georgi          23:52.96   20            
22 Gerra, Alecia                North Georgi          23:55.84   21            
23 Arroyo, Samantha             South Georgi          24:04.95   22            
24 Taylor, Jazmyne              Chattahooche          24:10.67   23            
25 Johnston, Christine          South Georgi          24:15.38   24            
26 Edwards, Ashley              Gordon College        24:42.62   25            
27 Logue, Brooke                South Georgi          24:43.95   26            
28 Kanniard, Emily              Gordon College        24:52.59   27            
29 Hall, Taylor                 Darton College        24:55.95                 
30 Hallmark, Erin               Gordon College        25:00.08   28            
31 Dixon, Kandice               Chattahooche          25:14.87   29            
32 Gayle, Deanna                Chattahooche          25:16.39   30            
33 Wilder, Elizabeth            South Georgi          26:20.33   31            
34 Keane, Judy                  North Georgi          28:45.14   32            
35 Cason, Destinee              South Georgi          30:42.94                 
36 Dodgen, Mary                 North Georgi          35:43.76   33            
                                                                                
                                   Team Scores                                  
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Darton College               21    2    3    4    5    7    8   10         
      Total Time:  1:44:09.49                                                   
         Average:    20:49.90                                                   
   2 Gordon College               82   11   13   16   17   25   27   28         
      Total Time:  1:56:25.14                                                   
         Average:    23:17.03                                                   
   2 North Georgia Technical C    82    6    9   14   21   32   33              
      Total Time:  1:58:01.04                                                   
         Average:    23:36.21                                                   
   4 South Georgia College        85    1   18   20   22   24   26   31         
      Total Time:  1:56:06.87                                                   
         Average:    23:13.38                                                   
   5 Chattahoochee Technical C    98   12   15   19   23   29   30              
      Total Time:  1:59:01.45                                                   
         Average:    23:48.29