GCAA All-Region 17/18

2017 Men’s X-C All Region

Runner of the Year: Justin Burton (Oxford-Emory)

Coach of the year: Tony O'Kelley (Oxford-Emory)

First Team

Justin Burton, Thitikorn Ngampakdeepa, Alden Aspiras, Jerry Yue, Zeyad Hassan -Oxford-Emory

              

2017 Women’s X-C All Region

Runner of the Year: Emily Rexer (Oxford -Emory)

Coach of the year: : Ella O'Kelley (Oxford-Emory)

First Team

Emily Rexer, Fiona Bock, Michelle Ly, Harper Fine -Oxford-Emory; Jhakira Fine- Georgia Military

 

2017 Men's Soccer All-Region

Tinashe Chabata – GMC (MVP)

Dave Sexton- GMC (Coach of the year)

First Team

GK- Ricky Ortiz – GMC

Defense

Fredrik Ackander – Andrew, Orlando Lozano – GMC, Tinashe Chabata – GMC

Midfield  

Andrei Bajura – Andrew, Reyes Hernandez – Andrew, Luke Deacy – GMC, Jonni Turner – GMC, Matheus Brandao – GMC

Forward

Charlie Braithwaite – GMC; Bryan Zuniga – Andrew

 

2017 Women's Soccer All-Region

Adisa Nwawel – GMC (MVP)

Scott Henderson- Gordon State (Coach of the year)

First Team

GK- Cassidy Norman – GMC

Defense

Tabitha Hatem – GMC, Celine Elie – Andrew, Marisol Estrada – Gordon

Midfield  

Alison Rugel – GMC, Chelsea Green – S. Georgia State, Chandler Elliott – Andrew,  

Cynthia Coronel– Gordon

Forward

Adisa Nwawel – GMC, Skylar Bertram – Gordon,  Nadia Kuchambi – ABAC

Second Team

GK- Taylor Sorrows – ABAC

Defense

Allie Suttles – GMC, Jordan White – Gordon,  Emily Burgess – ABAC

Midfield  

Carly Altman– ABAC,  Morgan Green – GMC, Brooke Biggs – Gordon, Nicole Reynoso – Gordon

Forward

Kajah Newton – GMC, Makenzie Macmillan – S. Georgia State,  Tori Rodriguez – Andrew

 

2017/18 Women’s Basketball Division III All Region

Coach of the Year:  Alford Williams- West Georgia Technical College

Player of the Year: Kayla Mosquera – Southern Crescent Technical College

First Team

Kayla Mosquera – Southern Crescent Technical College

Kia Jefferson- West Georgia Technical College

Eriyana Mitchell- West Georgia Technical College

Victoria Kennedy- West Georgia Technical College

Phyllisse Lewis- West Georgia Technical College

Destiny Morph- Southern Crescent Technical College

Honorable Mention:

Adriana Fajardo – Southern Crescent Technical College

All Defensive Team

Chase Parker, Ukari Overby, Destiney Zimmerman- West Georgia Technical College

Adriana Fajardo, Alexandria Brown -Southern Crescent Technical College

 

2017/18 Men’s Basketball Division III All Region

Coach of the Year:  Calvin Sinkfield- Southern Crescent Technical College

Player of the Year: Joe Boyer-West Georgia Technical College

First Team

Joe Boyer- West Georgia Technical College

Sean Wickham- Oxford College of Emory University

Elijah Johnson- Southern Crescent Technical College

Antonio Smith- West Georgia Technical College

Kyle Brown- Oxford College of Emory University

Second Team

Brendon Tyler- Southern Crescent Technical College

San Marteen Rozier- West Georgia Technical College

Stevantae Cromer- Southern Crescent Technical College

Ryan Kwong-Oxford College of Emory University

Carlos Waters- Southern Crescent Technical College

Honorable Mention:

Robbie Wainio- Oxford College of Emory University

All Defensive Team

San Marteen Rozier, Christian Haye- West Georgia Technical College

Elijah Johnson, Brendon Tyler-Southern Crescent Technical College

Tombari George-Komi- Oxford College of Emory University

 

2017/18  Women's Basketball DI All Region

Coach of the Year:  James Frey – South Georgia Technical College

Player of the Year: Esther Adenike- South Georgia Technical College

Freshman of the Year: Fredricka Sheats- Central Georgia Technical College

First Team

Esther Adenike- South Georgia Technical College

Cekeya Mack - Albany Technical College

Fredricka Sheats- Central Georgia Technical College

Kateryna Khomenko - Georgia Highlands College

Toddrianna Isler- Andrew College

Second Team

Anna Stewart - Georgia Highlands College

Houlfat Mahouchiza- South Georgia Technical College

Jonnae Johnson- East Georgia State  College

Kayla Smith- Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Schkinah Bimpa- Central Georgia Technical College

All-Tournament Team

Esther Adenike- South Georgia Technical College

Ricka Jackson- South Georgia Technical College

Asia Harden- East Georgia State  College

Cekeya Mack - Albany Technical College

Kateryna Khomenko - Georgia Highlands College

Toddrianna Isler- Andrew College

Kayla Smith- Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Schkinah Bimpa- Central Georgia Technical College

Tyshiana Rozier- Central Georgia Technical College

 

2017/18  Men's Basketball DI All Region

Coach of the Year:  Phil Gaffney – Georgia Highlands College

Player of the Year: Michael Laster- Central Georgia Technical College

Defensive Player of the Year: Tracy Hector, Jr.- South Georgia State College

Freshman of the Year: Ijon Owens- Andrew College

First Team

Michael Laster- Central Georgia Technical College

Kevon Tucker- Gordon State College

TaJuan Johnson- Georgia Highlands College

Nate Louis- South Georgia State College

Marquel Wiggins- South Georgia Technical College

Second Team

Tracy Hector, Jr.- South Georgia State College

Rico Simmons- South Georgia Technical College

DeMarcus Addie- Georgia Highlands College

Ijon Owens- Andrew College

Anyeuri Castillo- Central Georgia Technical College

Honorable Mention

Jordan Lewis- Atlanta Metropolitan College

Timothy White- Albany Technical College

Dawan Bass- South Georgia Technical College

Jamarcis Nunally- Albany Technical College

AJ Cheeseman- Gordon State College

All Defensive Team

Tracy Hector, Jr.- South Georgia State College

Dawan Bass- South Georgia Technical College

Timothy White- Albany Technical College

D'Andre Bernard- Georgia Highlands College

Jacob Spence- South Georgia State College

All Freshman Team

Ijon Owens- Andrew College

Anyeuri Castillo- Central Georgia Technical College

Jamarcis Nunally- Albany Technical College

Jawaun Daniels - Central Georgia State College

Oronte' Anderson- Gordon State College

All-Tournament Team:

Anyeuri Castillo (MVP); Elijah Farrakhan - Central Georgia Technical College

Rico Simmons; Dawan Bass - South Georgia Technical College

DeMarcus Addie -  Georgia Highlands College

Tracy Hector, Jr. - South Georgia State

 

2018 Men’s Golf All Region

Coach of the year: Larry Byrnes - ABAC

Low Medalist Adam Park - ABAC

Rasmus Konradsson - Andrew

Ryan Walters - ABAC

Andrew Nagel - ABAC

Logan Bracey - Andrew

 

2018 Softball All Region

GCAA Player of the Year: Logan Mullis – South Georgia State College

GCAA Coach of the Year: Ashley Bunn - GMC

Infield

First Team

Logan Mullis – SGSC

Lauren King – GMC

Alia Booth – GHC

Natalie Johnson – GMC

Hunter Lee – GSC

Outfield

First Team

TaNiya Moye - EGSC                              

McKenzy McFarland – GHC

Lauren DeLoach – GSC

Tess Robinson – SGSC

Pitchers

First Team

Sarah Middleton – GMC

Madelyn Green – GSC

Larran Carter – SGSC

Catchers

First Team

Hannah Coulter – GSC

Sally Fairbank – GHC

DP/UT

First Team

Cathleen Nugue - GMC

Infield

Second Team

Hannah Rae Griffin – GSC

Shayla Smith – GHC

Taylor Long – EGSC

Carly Rigsbee – GMC

Taylor Corbett - ABAC

Outfield

Second Team

Sierrah Gani - GHC

Mya Adams – GHC

Destiney McRae – SGSC

Breanca Davis - EGSC

Pitchers

Second Team

Micayla McCoy – GHC

Samantha Davis – ABAC

Mackensie Poynter - GMC

Catchers

Second Team

Libby Lance – EGSC

Katelynn Simpson - Andrew

DP/UT

Second Team

Kindell Reeves - GHC

2018  All Tournament Softball Team

South Georgia State College

MVP – Destiny McRae

Sarah Smith

Larran Carter

Abbi Lewis

Georgia Highlands College

Micayla McCoy

Emma McDonald

Mya Adams

Georgia Military College

Kaedy Borst

Mackensie Poynter

Gordon State College

Maddie Greene

Lauren DeLoach

 

2018 Baseball All Conference
Defensive Player of the Year-Jordan Holt AC
Player of the Year- Zach Mainor - SGSC
Coach of the Year - Jeff Timothy - SGSC

First Team All Conference
Outfielders - Nathan Fancher - EGSC, Cole Escher - SGSC, Jermond Williams - GSC
Infielders - Drew Haywood - EGSC, Colby Owens - SGSC, Keven Jimenez -EGSC, Joel Ellis -ABAC
Catcher - Parker Orr - GHC
DH - Ashton Pratt -EGSC
Pitchers - Zach Mainor - SGSC, Rhett Gay -EGSC
Closer - Rudy Amaya -ABAC

Second  Team All Conference
Outfielders - Jacob Giles -SGSC, Nick Piccapietra -GHC, Matt White -ABAC
Infielders - Alex VanDerStok -ABAC, Christian Castro -EGSC, Brian Moore - GSC, Tyler Salomon - SGSC
Catcher - Brent Todys - AC
DH- Jacob Warren -WGTC
Pitchers - Mark Mixon SGSC, Tyler Owens -EGSC
Closer - Brady Jones -AC

Gold Glove Team
Catcher - Brian Davis - GSC
First Base - Joel Ellis - ABAC
Second Base - Justin Guyton - WGTC
SS - Brian Moore - GSC
Third Base - Brett Hawkins -GSC
Outfielders - Jordan Holt- AC, Jason Fointno - GSC, Austin Hittinger - ABAC
Pitcher - Taylor Boisclair - GSC

2018 All Tournament Team
Matt White (MVP), Isaiah Arnold, Dalton Rentz, Drew Martens - ABAC
Hassan Westbrook, Zach Mainor, Cole Escher - S. Georgia State
Ashton Pratt, Tyler Owens - E. Georgia State
Johnathan Robinson, Paul Grazzini - Gordon State College