GCAA announces 2014-2015 DI All Region Selections

GCAA announces 2014-2015 DI All Region Selections

The GCAA Men's and Women’s  DI Basketball coaches selected their All-Region team for the 2014-2015 season.  

 

Men's Basketball Division I

Coach of the Year: Cory Baldwin -South Georgia State College

Player of the Year: Jovante' Spivey - South Georgia State College

Freshman Player of the Year: A.J. Mosby - Chattahoochee Technical College

Defensive Player of the Year:  Daniel Peace - South Georgia State College

First Team

Jovante' Spivey - South Georgia State College

Ty Toney - Georgia Highlands College

A.J. Mosby - Chattahoochee Technical College

Deriece Parks - South Georgia Technical College

Casey Wells - Georgia Perimeter College

Second Team:

Carnilious Simmons - Atlanta Metro State College

Donovan Harris - Georgia Highlands College

Lawrence Freeman - Central Georgia Tech College

Jaquez Motley - East Georgia State  College

Cody Helgeland - South Georgia State College

Honorable Mention:

Christian Nobles  - South Georgia Technical College

James Walker - Gordon State College

Aquavius Young - Gordon State College

Ben Carter - Albany Technical College

Demontrez Austin - South Georgia State College

All-Freshman Team:

A.J. Mosby - Chattahoochee Technical College

Carnilious Simmons - Atlanta Metro State College

Brice Booker - Atlanta Metro State College

Carlous Beverly - Albany Tech College

James Walker - Gordon State College

 

Women's Basketball Division I 

Coach of the Year: Lea Henry- Darton State College

Player of the Year: Shanea Armbrister- Darton State College

Freshman of the Year: Ta'Asia Wright- Atlanta Metro State College

First Team

Shanea Armbrister- Darton State College

Keyondra Jenkins- Central Georgia Technical College

TaQuandra Mike- South Georgia Technical College

Aujana Dawkins - Georgia Highlands College

Alexis Armstrong- South Georgia Technical College

Second Team:

Quiondra Darrisaw- Albany Technical College

Ta'Asia Wright- Atlanta Metro State College

Chelsea McIntyre- Andrew College

Ra'Keta Shelton- Central Georgia Technical College

B'Kiya Webb- Darton State College

Third Team:

Va'Queshia Hall- Georgia Highlands College

Domonique Clune- East Georgia State College

Danielle Clark- Georgia Perimeter College

Molly Brown - South Georgia Technical College

Tyeshia Smith - Darton State College