GCAA releases DI All-Region teams; Players and Coach of the Year Honors

GCAA releases DI All-Region teams; Players and Coach of the Year Honors

 

The GCAA Men’s and Women's DI Basketball coaches selected their All-Region team, along with selecting the Player of the Year and Coach of the Year for the 2012-2013 season.

Men’s Basketball Division I

Coach of the year: – Neil Bailey  - East Georgia State College

Player of the year:  Jordon Johnson  - East Georgia State College

Defensive Player of the year: Tre' Hagood - East Georgia State College

First  Team

Jordon Johnson  - East Georgia State College

Jarvis Williams -Gordon State College

Sean Tate –Chattahoochee Tech

Shane Heyward - Middle Georgia State College

Anthony Ethridge -South Georgia Tech

Second  Team

DJ Felder - East Georgia State College

Malcolm Riley –Chattahoochee Tech

Chad Ross - Waycross

Marquis Barnes –Gordon State College

Octavius Green -South Georgia Tech

Honorable Mention

Cam Baker  - C. Georgia Tech

Shane Henry -Georgia Perimeter State College

Devarick Houston –Chattahoochee Tech

Caleb Hayes -Georgia Perimeter State College

Nouhoum Boucoum -Albany Tech

Freshman Team

Anthony Ethridge -South Georgia Tech

Malcolm Reily –Chattahoochee Tech

Cam Baker  - C. Georgia Tech

Shane Henry -Georgia Perimeter State College

Nouhoum Boucoum -Albany Tech

All-Tournament Team

Tre' Hagood  - East Georgia State College

DJ Felder  - East Georgia State College

Malcolm Riley –Chattahoochee Tech

DeAngelo Johnson - Middle Georgia State College

Stedmon Lemon -South Georgia Tech 

 

 

Women's Basketball Division I

Coach of the Year: Lea Henry-Darton State College

Player of the Year: Michelle Mitchell- Darton State College

FirstTeam

Michelle Mitchell –Darton

Ronita Garrett -Georgia Perimeter

Manon Cherubini –Georgia Highlands

Lawna Kennedy -Atlanta Metro

Shameekia Murray -Chattahoochee Tech

SecondTeam

TaKierra Gibbs -C. Ga Tech

Rosa Bryant –Chattahoochee Tech

Nikkei Blackburn - S. Ga Tech

Shanedra Lockett –M. Ga State

Chanteniece Fann -Darton

All Tournament Team

Darton - Chanteniece Fann & Michelle Mitchell (MVP)

Chattahoochee Tech - Rosa Bryant & Shameekia Murray

South Georgia Tech - Shaquaya Daniels

Georgia Perimeter - Ronita Garrett

Central Georgia Tech - Jasmine Grier

Georgia Highlands - Shakierya McClendon

Middle Georgia - Shaketa Hodges