GCAA announces 2014-2015 DIII All Region Selections

GCAA announces 2014-2015 DIII All Region Selections

The GCAA Men’s and Women’s  DIII Basketball coaches selected their All-Region team, along with selecting the Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and All-Defensive teams for the 2014-2015 season.  

Men’s Basketball Division III 

Coach of the Year:  Calvin Sinkfield- Southern Crescent Technical College

Player of the Year: Junious Prowell- Southern Crescent Technical College

First Team

Junious Prowell- Southern Crescent Technical College

Martize Spearman- West Georgia Technical College

Devante Orebeau- West Georgia Technical College

Richeliu Hayes- Southern Crescent Technical College

Veshawn Bell- Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Tony Patrick- Oxford College of Emory University

Second Team

Jonathan Coles-Oxford College of Emory University

Martez Winston-West Georgia Technical College

Cameron Sherlin-Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Trenton Madison-West Georgia Technical College

Wesley Anderson-Oxford College of Emory University

Honorable Mention:

Blake Sanders-Southern Crescent Technical College

Janelle Lanier- Southern Crescent Technical College

Mark Walden- Oxford College of Emory University

Dustin Stanley-Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Tyler Shrosphire-Georgia Northwestern Technical College

All Defensive Team

Trenton Madison- West Georgia Technical College

Rodney Culver- Southern Crescent Technical College

Jonathan Coles-Oxford College of Emory University

Mark Walden-Oxford College of Emory University

Martize Spearman-West Georgia Technical College

 
 

Women's Basketball Division III

Coach of the Year: Kenny Edwards-West Georgia Technical College

Player of the Year: Kaneisha Benjamin- Southern Crescent Technical College

First Team

Kaneisha Benjamin- Southern Crescent Technical College

Joi McCoughtry- West Georgia Technical College

Keonna Harris- West Georgia Technical College

Ashley Farrell-Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Jacky Jones-West Georgia Technical College

Second Team

Trenise Hampton-Southern Crescent Technical College

Shakerria Copeland, Southern Crescent Technical College

Kambria Bankston-Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Colette Onenda- West Georgia Technical College

Chelsea Ludy- Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Jhalyn Feaster-West Georgia Technical College

All Defensive Team

Mahogany Harris-West Georgia Technical College

Shakerria Copeland-Southern Crescent Technical College

Keonna Harris-West Georgia Technical College

Jacky Jones-West Georgia Technical College

Kambria Bankston- Georgia Northwestern Technical College