GCAA Announces 2015 All-Region / Tournament selections

GCAA Announces 2015 All-Region / Tournament selections

The GCAA Men's and Women's Soccer coaches selected their All-Region and All-Tournament teams, along with selecting the Player of the Year, Coach of the Year for 2015 season. 

2015 GCAA Men All-Region

Takumi Jeannin-Darton (MVP)

Bart Sasnett- Darton (Coach of the year)

First Team

GK-Trevor Newman -Darton State

Defense

Takumi Jeannin, Brandon Berg -Darton State, Rahman Zekiri -Georgia Military, James Quinn -Andrew

Midfield 

Jonni Turner, Taku Mashingaidze - Georgia Military, Lewis Jones -Andrew, Garret Dunton - Darton State

Forward

Aaron Ayala - Georgia Military, Conner Heydon -Andrew

 

Second Team

GK- Ellis Holiday - Georgia Military

Defense

Tinashe Chabata - Georgia Military, Sean Hoffstater , Aaron Scanlon -Darton State,  Josh Fines -Andrew

Midfield

Henning Nordvall, Daniel Bile  -Andrew, Marcos Tadeo - Georgia Military, Tyler Hall -Darton State

Forward

Mariwan Azimi, Romilaire Ambroise -Darton State

All-Tournament Team:

Trevor Newman, Brandon Berg, Takumi Jeannin, Sean Hoffstater, Romiliare Ambroise- Darton

Jack Arra, Taku Mashingaidze, Tinashe Chabata, Rahman Zekiri -Georgia Military

George Cunha, Troy Ceaser - Andrew

 

2015 GCAA Women All-Region

Shenelle Fredrick  South Georgia State  (MVP)

Ken Veilands- Darton (Coach of the year)

First Team

GK- Krista Moisio Darton

Defense

Karoline Viera -Darton, Sydney Oliver -Andrew, Jenna Corley -South Georgia State

Midfield  

Abby Cuneo, Melissa Carpenter -South Georgia State, Veera Viitikko, Jenna Wade -Darton, Kayla Kiefer -Andrew

Forward

Shenelle Fredrick  -SGSC, Kelly Hoffious -Darton

 

Second Team

GK- Bridgette Anchinges ABAC

Defense

Nikki Fisher -Darton, Tamoi Robinson -Georgia Military, Kristan Hoegland -South Georgia State

Midfield

Johanna Annerstig -Darton,  Laura Parsley -South Georgia State, Skyler Young -Georgia Military, Ilaria Berni -Andrew

Forward

Maggie VanHussan -Darton, Dejah Deramus Georgia Military

 

Honorable Mention:

Jordan Bernard, Baily Pickering -South Georgia State

Raquel Hauss, Caterine Yibirin -Andrew

Katy Hunt, Shelby Bursey -ABAC

Lauren Childers, Haley Elliott -Georgia Military

Alyssia Lowers, Hayden Banks - Gordon

Laura Valcourt, Haley Kincheloe -Darton

All-Tournament Team:

Karoline Viera, Veera Viitikko, Laura Valcourt, Nichole Fisher- Darton

Shanelle Frederick, Bailey Pickering, Laura Parsley -South Georgia State

Katy Hunt, Brigette Anchinges - ABAC

Raquel Hauss, Carleigh Hoelzel - Andrew