UTC Front Runner last warmup before GCAA CC Championship

UTC Front Runner last warmup before GCAA CC Championship

CHATTANOOGA - The Darton State College Cavaliers averaged a fast 16:29 at the University of Tennessee Chattanooga's Front Runner Invitational 5K cross country race, Saturday, as they began to taper down for the GCAA Cross Country Championship, to be held this weekend in Albany.

Freshman David Thornton ran a 16:21.34, narrowly finishing before teammate Austin Stewart who ran a 16:22.97. The duo finished 33rd and 34th, respectively.

Sophomore Ean Crawford ran 16:26 to place 36th, Victor Kosgei placed 39th with a 16:45, and Jose Bautista ran 16:47  to place 43rd. Darton scored 160 points to finish 7th among a pool of D-1 university programs.

"It was a fast race," Darton head XC coach Bruce Skiles said. "Everybody out there was fast."

Hosts UTC won with 38 points and an average 5K of 15:13.

The Lady Cavaliers also finished 7th in the women's race, and averaged a 13:02 2-mile run. Alexis Skiles finished in 12:20 to be the first among the Lady Cavs to score. She placed 23rd, and was followed by Elena Oslund (12:45, 42nd), Amber Braswell (12:58, 45th), Jaishell Thomas (13:11, 51st ) and Victoria Parra (13:59, 61st).

It was the last race of Darton's regular season schedule. The program will host the 2013 GCAA/Region 17 Men's and Women's Cross Country Championship, Saturday, at Darton State.

The men's 8K is scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m., with the women's 5K to follow.

Darton's men's and women's teams are both leading the conference. If both teams win Saturday, it will be the fifth consecutive conference sweep by the Darton program.

It looks like Lady Cavaliers Alexis Skiles and Oslund will battle for individual champion honors in the women's 5K, while the individual men's title could be a toss-up among Stewart, Chicas and Thornton. 

Frontrunner Invitational  - 10/19/2013 11:54:25 AM                 
                           Moccasin Bend, Chattanooga, TN                           
                   College Men 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Lucas Cotter             UTC                   14:56.36     1
  2 Shadrack Matelong        MTSU                  15:01.63     2
  3 Eliud Rutto              MTSU                  15:08.37     3
  4 Silas Taiget             MTSU                  15:10.94     4
  5 Alex Stephens            Bryan                 15:11.90     5
  6 Anthony Simpson          Bryan                 15:12.26     6
  7 Paul Stuart              UTC                   15:12.93     7
  8 Connor Hatfield          Bryan                 15:15.15     8
  9 Mark Cole                UTC                   15:16.55     9
 10 John Gilpin              UTC                   15:19.91    10
 11 Nathan Wanuch            Unattatched           15:22.38    --
 12 Trevor Janssen           UTC                   15:23.34    11
 13 Jason McLeod             Bryan                 15:28.21    12
 14 Justin Morgan            UT Martin             15:34.39    13
 15 Martin Rejman            APSU                  15:35.54    14
 16 Alden Dixon              MTSU                  15:36.28    15
 17 Sony Prosper             Mercer                15:36.78    16
 18 Davis Trexler            Mercer                15:47.16    17
 19 Dalton Hudlow            UT Martin             15:52.83    18
 20 Colin Johnson            UT Martin             15:55.31    19
 21 Tyler Boone              Bryan                 15:56.81    20
 22 Kasib Abdullah           Mercer                15:57.99    21
 23 Tate Honaker             Unattatched           15:59.81    --
 24 Daniel Hamm              APSU                  16:05.36    22
 25 Matthew Marshall         UTC                   16:07.92    23
 26 Andrew Bosket            Lipscomb              16:10.48    --
 27 Keith Davis              MTSU                  16:10.89    24
 28 Joey DeSantis            UT Martin             16:11.63    25
 29 Austin Casassa           Lipscomb              16:15.12    --
 30 Austin Pfeifer           Mercer                16:15.59    26
 31 Madison Yates            Bryan                 16:16.00    27
 32 Anders Clark             Unattatched           16:16.36    --
 33 David Thornton           Darton State          16:21.34    28
 34 Austin Stewart           Darton State          16:22.97    29
 35 Jeff Law                 Mercer                16:25.23    30
 36 Ean Crawford             Darton State          16:26.61    31
 37 Kyle Harmon              APSU                  16:26.80    32
 38 Victor Kosgei            Mercer                16:28.27    33
 39 Victor Chicas            Darton State          16:29.41    34
 40 Cory Nwaiji              APSU                  16:35.42    35
 41 Zack Darby               UTC                   16:42.09    36
 42 Alazar Haile             UT Martin             16:45.87    37
 43 Jose Bautista            Darton State          16:47.96    38
 44 Hunter Guthrie           APSU                  16:54.05    39
 45 Quamel Prince            TSU                   16:59.02    40
 46 Nathan Sparks            APSU                  17:00.70    41
 47 Jacob Shelton            Bryan                 17:07.33    42
 48 Theodore Nicholson       TSU                   17:11.60    43
 49 Richey Jordan            Darton State          17:14.24    44
 50 Jelani Omari             Darton State          17:23.78    45
 51 Alex Haycraft            APSU                  17:26.09    46
 52 Hank Campbell            Mercer                17:26.76    47
 53 Vance Pounders           UT Martin             17:35.50    48
 54 Adrian McDaniel          TSU                   17:41.98    49
 55 Tyler Kepley             APSU                  17:49.03    --
 56 Matt Jenkins             Bryan                 17:49.76    --
 57 Zach Phifer              UT Martin             17:51.64    50
 58 Mark Graubner            UT Martin             17:58.64    --
 59 Josiah Roberts           UT Martin             18:02.98    --
 60 Thomas Owen              APSU                  18:12.23    --
 61 Asa Bowman               MTSU                  18:27.20    51
 62 Jalon McCutcheon         TSU                   18:28.34    52
 63 Aaron Hall               UT Martin             18:29.09    --
 64 Jahleel Michael          TSU                   18:36.02    53
 65 Josh Vega                Unattatched           19:13.67    --
 66 Chandler Tabb            Darton State          19:51.75    --
 67 James Williams           Darton State          19:57.48    --
 68 Robbie Wilkins           Mercer                20:01.27    --
 69 Jason Griffin            TSU                   20:26.94    54
 70 Jakeenan Guthrie         TSU                   20:28.07    55
 71 Emanuel Thorton          TSU                   20:29.19    --
 72 Osafa Hippolyte          TSU                   21:38.25    --
             College Men 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 UTC                    38      1    7    9   10   11   23   36 
      Total Time: 1:16:10      Average: 15:13.82      1-5 Split: 27
  2 MTSU                   48      2    3    4   15   24   51    - 
      Total Time: 1:17:09      Average: 15:25.63      1-5 Split: 1:10
  3 Bryan                  51      5    6    8   12   20   27   42 
      Total Time: 1:17:05      Average: 15:24.87      1-5 Split: 45
  4 Mercer                 110    16   17   21   26   30   33   47 
      Total Time: 1:20:03      Average: 16:00.55      1-5 Split: 49
  5 UT Martin              112    13   18   19   25   37   48   50 
      Total Time: 1:20:21      Average: 16:04.01      1-5 Split: 1:12
  6 APSU                   142    14   22   32   35   39   41   46 
      Total Time: 1:21:38      Average: 16:19.44      1-5 Split: 1:19
  7 Darton State           160    28   29   31   34   38   44   45 
      Total Time: 1:22:29      Average: 16:29.66      1-5 Split: 27
  8 TSU                    237    40   43   49   52   53   54   55 
      Total Time: 1:28:57      Average: 17:47.40      1-5 Split: 1:37
 
 

Frontrunner Invitational  - 10/19/2013 11:54:25 AM                 

                           Moccasin Bend, Chattanooga, TN                           

 

                   College Women Two Mile Run                   

=================================================================

    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Teghan Henderson         UTC                   10:41.10     1

  2 Lucy Kapkiai             MTSU                  10:56.28     2

  3 Xiamar Richards          APSU                  10:57.11     3

  4 Rebecca Greenwall        UTC                   10:59.17     4

  5 Jackline Kiprono         MTSU                  11:11.69     5

  6 Chantelle Grey           APSU                  11:25.26     6

  7 Linda Wrede              Mercer                11:30.04     7

  8 Autumn Gipson            MTSU                  11:33.14     8

  9 Kami Orrender            Mercer                11:36.89     9

 10 Keeley Stewart           UTC                   11:37.15    10

 11 Amanda Cotter            UTC                   11:38.11    11

 12 Lena Hamvas              Mercer                11:41.49    12

 13 Kendra Kirksey           APSU                  11:46.38    13

 14 Julia Kitevski           MTSU                  11:48.35    14

 15 Jessica York             UTC                   11:50.54    15

 16 Tressanique Hampton      MTSU                  11:52.93    16

 17 Rachel Islam             MTSU                  11:54.27    17

 18 Molly Jordan             APSU                  11:56.05    18

 19 Anna Kate Chance         UTC                   11:58.29    19

 20 Hannah Schroeder         Bryan                 11:59.58    --

 21 Kim Dominguez            APSU                  12:00.65    20

 22 Jessica Gray             APSU                  12:04.76    21

 23 Alex Tate                Lipscomb              12:05.56    22

 24 Madalyn Garland          UTC                   12:05.82    23

 25 Hayley Doty              UT Martin             12:08.22    24

 26 Taylor Romine            Lipscomb              12:11.28    25

 27 Victoria Rogers          Mercer                12:13.84    26

 28 Oteia Prince             TSU                   12:14.78    27

 29 Jordan Hester            Mercer                12:19.75    28

 30 Jenna Gipperich          Mercer                12:20.18    29

 31 Alexis Skiles            Darton State          12:20.48    30

 32 Katie-Rose Alligood      Mercer                12:22.02    31

 33 Barbara Vilson           MTSU                  12:23.25    32

 34 Iliana Garcia            Mercer                12:28.40    --

 35 Grace Lucas              UT Martin             12:29.72    33

 36 Shannon Millikin         Mercer                12:30.64    --

 37 Michelle McLeod          Bryan                 12:33.77    --

 38 Katie Ray                UTC                   12:36.65    --

 39 Lia Sewell               Mercer                12:38.67    --

 40 Hannah Wolters           UT Martin             12:40.49    34

 41 Alexis Eldridge          APSU                  12:41.79    35

 42 Elena Oslund             Darton State          12:45.40    36

 43 Abby Frantom             UT Martin             12:52.37    37

 44 Miranda Klein            Lipscomb              12:55.96    38

 45 Amber Braswell           Darton State          12:58.29    39

 46 Alexandra Stover         UT Martin             12:59.07    40

 47 Kaycee Grimes            UT Martin             12:59.69    41

 48 Heather Mullis           UT Martin             13:02.98    42

 49 Brianna Wahy             Mercer                13:04.90    --

 50 Unjala Lester            APSU                  13:07.31    --

 51 Jaishell Thomas          Darton State          13:11.22    43

 52 Olivia Owens             UT Martin             13:18.13    --

 53 Ryan Sharry              Mercer                13:23.44    --

 54 Amanda Twigg             Lipscomb              13:35.59    44

 55 Diera Taylor             TSU                   13:37.47    45

 56 Hannah Northam           MTSU                  13:42.53    --

 57 Jasmine Owens            TSU                   13:44.98    46

 58 Marne Helbing            UT Martin             13:47.96    --

 59 Breanna Adams            TSU                   13:53.42    47

 60 Lana Sydenstricker       Lipscomb              13:58.51    48

 61 Victoria Parra           Darton State          13:59.33    49

 62 Abigail Boyd             Mercer                14:01.31    --

 63 Michelle Bradley         TSU                   14:07.11    50

 64 Kaitlyn Winter           Darton State          14:20.97    51

 65 India Smith              TSU                   14:34.33    52

 66 Ashontae Jackson         TSU                   14:54.00    53

 67 Danielle Chimenti        Mercer                14:54.66    --

 68 Caley Cranford           Mercer                15:15.51    --

 69 Asianna Cannon           TSU                   15:21.74    --

 70 Naffene Briscoe          TSU                   16:15.56    --

 71 Katie Thompson           Darton State          17:00.43    54

 
 
 

             College Women Two Mile Run Team Scores             

=================================================================

    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)

=================================================================

  1 UTC                    41      1    4   10   11   15   19   23 

      Total Time: 56:47      Average: 11:21.22      1-5 Split: 1:10

  2 MTSU                   45      2    5    8   14   16   17   32 

      Total Time: 57:23      Average: 11:28.48      1-5 Split: 57

  3 APSU                   60      3    6   13   18   20   21   35 

      Total Time: 58:06      Average: 11:37.09      1-5 Split: 1:04

  4 Mercer                 82      7    9   12   26   28   29   31 

      Total Time: 59:23      Average: 11:52.41      1-5 Split: 50

  5 UT Martin              168    24   33   34   37   40   41   42 

      Total Time: 1:03:10      Average: 12:37.98      1-5 Split: 51

  6 Lipscomb               177    22   25   38   44   48    -    - 

      Total Time: 1:04:47      Average: 12:57.38      1-5 Split: 1:53

  7 Darton State           197    30   36   39   43   49   51   54 

      Total Time: 1:05:15      Average: 13:02.95      1-5 Split: 1:39

  8 TSU                    215    27   45   46   47   50   52   53 

      Total Time: 1:07:38      Average: 13:31.56      1-5 Split: 1:53