GMC takes first ever Cross Country title; Dougherty wins individual event

GMC takes first ever Cross Country title; Dougherty wins individual event

MACON -  Georgia Military College won their first Region 17 Cross Country Championships at the Georgia Children's Home in Macon.

The Bulldog's Adam Dougherty won the men's 8,000-meter run. Dougherty finished the 8K (5 miles) in 27:26.1.  

Georgia Military College won with 25 points. Oxford-Emory took 2nd with 34 points. Central Georgia Technical College finished third with 76 points.

The complete results can be seen below. 

GCAA All Region teams are based on the top 5 finishers: 

Men's 1st Team, All Region 17: Adam Dougherty, John Dougherty, Austin Cook- South Georgia State;  Harish Venkatraman, Jack Stewart- Oxford Emory 

 

October 21, 2016

 Men's 8K Results

Place TmPl Name                      School                           Time    Pace    

===== ==== ========================= ================================ ======= =====

    1    1 Adam Dougherty            Georgia Military College         27:26.1  5:32

    2    2 John Dougherty            Georgia Military College         27:26.4  5:32

    3    3 Austin Cook               Georgia Military College         28:32.9  5:45

    4    4 Harish Venkatraman        Oxford College                   29:19.2  5:54

    5    5 Jack Stewart              Oxford College                   29:25.2  5:56

    6    6 Dominic Roberts           Georgia Military College         29:55.9  6:02

    7    7 Nicholas Stigaard         Oxford College                   30:28.1  6:08

    8    8 Jerry Yue                 Oxford College                   30:51.5  6:13

    9      Riley Parks               Gordon College                   31:09.8  6:17

   10    9 Fabian Coleman            Central Georgia Tech             31:29.4  6:21

   11   10 Zeyad Hassan              Oxford College                   31:58.5  6:26

   12      Brandon Hatfield          Gordon College                   32:17.3  6:30

   13   11 Josh Skipper              South Georgia College            32:26.2  6:32

   14   12 Samonzy Wiggins           Central Georgia Tech             32:40.7  6:35

   15   13 Alex Garvin               Georgia Military College         32:42.9  6:35

   16   14 Bryce Tucker              South Georgia College            33:09.6  6:41

   17      Benjamin Neill            Gordon College                   33:40.4  6:47

   18   15 Tyrone Young              Central Georgia Tech             34:10.8  6:53

   19   16 Devonte Grier             Central Georgia Tech             34:17.7  6:54

   20   17 Amos Prestwood            Georgia Military College         35:19.9  7:07

   21      Josue Padilla             Gordon College                   36:46.9  7:24

   22   18 Alvaro Garcia             Georgia Military College         38:49.8  7:49

   23   19 Destin Ede                Oxford College                   40:05.3  8:04

   24   20 Azhar Khanmohamed         Oxford College                   41:08.4  8:17

   25      Thinh Nguyen              Georgia Military College         41:47.6  8:25

   26   21 Randall Hellar            South Georgia College            44:25.4  8:57

   27   22 Garret Strope             South Georgia College            44:27.8  8:57

   28   23 Josh Mejia                South Georgia College            44:38.2  8:59

   29      Sergio Drosihn            Georgia Military College         45:34.8  9:11

   30   24 Larry Cole                Central Georgia Tech             46:53.4  9:26

   31   25 Domonique Hodges          Central Georgia Tech             50:18.3 10:08

 

 Men's Team Results

 

  1.    25  Georgia Military College            (  29:14  2:26:06   5:16)

==================================================

  1      1  Adam Dougherty             27:27

  2      2  John Dougherty             27:27

  3      3  Austin Cook                28:33

  4      6  Dominic Roberts            29:56

  5     13  Alex Garvin                32:43

  6   ( 17) Amos Prestwood             35:20

  7   ( 18) Alvaro Garcia              38:50

 

  2.    34  Oxford College                      (  30:26  2:32:06   2:39)

==================================================

  1      4  Harish Venkatraman         29:20

  2      5  Jack Stewart               29:26

  3      7  Nicholas Stigaard          30:29

  4      8  Jerry Yue                  30:52

  5     10  Zeyad Hassan               31:59

  6   ( 19) Destin Ede                 40:06

  7   ( 20) Azhar Khanmohamed          41:09

 

  3.    76  Central Georgia Tech                (  35:55  2:59:34  15:24)

==================================================

  1      9  Fabian Coleman             31:30

  2     12  Samonzy Wiggins            32:41

  3     15  Tyrone Young               34:11

  4     16  Devonte Grier              34:18

  5     24  Larry Cole                 46:54

  6   ( 25) Domonique Hodges           50:19

 

  4.    91  South Georgia College               (  39:50  3:19:10  12:12)

==================================================

  1     11  Josh Skipper               32:27

  2     14  Bryce Tucker               33:10

  3     21  Randall Hellar             44:26

  4     22  Garret Strope              44:28

  5     23  Josh Mejia                 44:39