Davion Caston leads Cavaliers through Ga Collegiate Championships

Davion Caston leads Cavaliers through Ga Collegiate Championships

MARIETTA - Darton State College sophomore Davion Caston won by a tech fall over Joshua Shelton of Truett-McConnell College to win the Georgia Collegiate Championship 133-lbs. class, Saturday, at Life University in Marietta.
Caston is a sophomore, Notre-Dame transfer who has performed extremely well as a Cavalier, Darton State head wrestling coach James Hicks said.
"He is possibly the next one to win it all," said Hicks, who coached Darton's 2013 125-lbs.national championship winner, Jamel Sharp. "Davion's very coachable and extremely athletic."
Caston will first have to make it through the Eastern District 2 Qualifier, which Darton will host beginning Feb. 15. The tournament will consist of eight teams from the East Coast.
Lawrenceville-native Zack Wright, a freshman, has also done exceptionally well for Darton and will be the man to watch in the 141-lbs. competition. Wright finished in second place to Brewton Parker sophomore Jeremiah Lutz,Saturday.
The Cavaliers will not compete this weekend as they prepare for the Qualifer.


Full results below:

Open - 125
1st Place - Ben Smith of Shorter College
2nd Place - Quintni Noel of Darton College
3rd Place - Calvin Coleman of DC-Unattached
4th Place - Sean Nguyen of DC-Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ben Smith (Shorter College) won by fall over Quintni Noel (Darton College) (Fall 6:02)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Calvin Coleman (DC-Unattached) won by decision over Sean Nguyen (DC-Unattached) (Dec 7-6)

Open - 133
1st Place - Davion Caston of Darton College
2nd Place - Joshua Shelton of Truett-McConnell College
3rd Place - Austin Buffaloe of Darton College
4th Place - Will Hale of Brewton-Parker College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Davion Caston (Darton College) won by tech fall over Joshua Shelton (Truett-McConnell College) (TF 18-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Austin Buffaloe (Darton College) won by decision over Will Hale (Brewton-Parker College) (Dec 10-8)

Open - 141
1st Place - Jeremiah Lutz of Brewton-Parker College
2nd Place - Zach Wright of Darton College
3rd Place - Dillan Schouw of Life Unversity
4th Place - Wes Adams of Mercer University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jeremiah Lutz (Brewton-Parker College) won by decision over Zach Wright (Darton College) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dillan Schouw (Life Unversity) won by fall over Wes Adams (Mercer University) (Fall 2:38)

Open - 149
1st Place - Nathan Galloway of SC-Unattached
2nd Place - Rowdy Prior of Life Unversity
3rd Place - Robbie Collum of Brewton-Parker College
4th Place - Orlando Nawade of Darton College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nathan Galloway (SC-Unattached) won by decision over Rowdy Prior (Life Unversity) (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Robbie Collum (Brewton-Parker College) won by decision over Orlando Nawade (Darton College) (Dec 3-1)

Open - 157
1st Place - Oliver Brukardt of Life Unversity
2nd Place - Kannon Madden of Shorter College
3rd Place - Anthony Smith of Darton College
4th Place - Jake Johnson of Brewton-Parker College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Oliver Brukardt (Life Unversity) won by decision over Kannon Madden (Shorter College) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Anthony Smith (Darton College) won by decision over Jake Johnson (Brewton-Parker College) (Dec 3-2)

Open - 165
1st Place - Wally Figaro of Shorter College
2nd Place - Khalil Abdush-Shakur of Life Unversity
3rd Place - Thomas Cook of LU-Unattached
4th Place - Robert Cagle of Truett-McConnell College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Wally Figaro (Shorter College) won by decision over Khalil Abdush-Shakur (Life Unversity) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Thomas Cook (LU-Unattached) won by decision over Robert Cagle (Truett-McConnell College) (Dec 2-1)

Open - 174
1st Place - Gregory Lane of Shorter College
2nd Place - Arthur Walthour of Brewton-Parker College
3rd Place - Deandre Sims of Life Unversity
4th Place - Anthony Codella of LU-Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Gregory Lane (Shorter College) won by major decision over Arthur Walthour (Brewton-Parker College) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Deandre Sims (Life Unversity) won by fall over Anthony Codella (LU-Unattached) (Fall 6:59)

Open - 184
1st Place - Terrence Smith of Shorter College
2nd Place - Trey Hicks of Life Unversity
3rd Place - Cody Chaney of Brewton-Parker College
4th Place - Brandon Barger of Brewton-Parker College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Terrence Smith (Shorter College) won in tie breaker - 1 over Trey Hicks (Life Unversity) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cody Chaney (Brewton-Parker College) won by major decision over Brandon Barger (Brewton-Parker College) (Maj 10-2)

Open - 197
1st Place - Dalton Bailey of LU-Unattached
2nd Place - Jacob Dempsey of Life Unversity
3rd Place - Liam Widman of LU-Unattached
4th Place - Mavric Rechsteiner of Brewton-Parker College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dalton Bailey (LU-Unattached) won by decision over Jacob Dempsey (Life Unversity) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Liam Widman (LU-Unattached) won by major decision over Mavric Rechsteiner (Brewton-Parker College) (Maj 14-5)

Open - 285
1st Place - Andrew Ewers of Shorter College
2nd Place - Jacob Roza of Life Unversity
3rd Place - Tracey Jewett of LU-Unattached
4th Place - Marlen Morgan of Shorter College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrew Ewers (Shorter College) won by decision over Jacob Roza (Life Unversity) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tracey Jewett (LU-Unattached) won in tie breaker - 1 over Marlen Morgan (Shorter College) (TB-1 4-2)