GCAA announces 2013 Soccer All Region; All Tournament selections

GCAA announces 2013 Soccer All Region; All Tournament selections

- Demorest, GA

The GCAA conference office released the 2013 Soccer All Region and All Tournament teams. All region and All tournament players are chosen by the GCAA soccer coaches. The Men's and Women's soccer selections can be seen below and the complete sports accolades can be seen in the awards toolbar on the GCAA homepage.

2013 GCAA Men's All-Region

Darwin Espinal -Darton, Brayan Rodriguez -Georgia Perimeter (Co-MVP's); 

Bart Sasnett (Coach of the Year) - Darton

1st team

Goal Keeper

Kyle Johnston - Georgia Perimeter

Defenders

Omari Walker - Georgia Military

Jordan Dunstan - Georgia Perimeter

Theo Brown  - Darton

Midfield

Oumar Mbodj  - Georgia Perimeter

Alejandro Garcia - Darton

Andrew Preston - Middle Georgia

Forwards

Darwin Espinal - Darton

Brayan Rodriguez -Georgia Perimeter

Levi Lewis - Middle Georgia

Tomide Adabale - Georgia Military

2nd team

Goal Keeper

Adam Cahill - Darton

Defenders

Diego Fagundez - Georgia Perimeter

Carlos Sandoval - Middle Georgia

Tony Baza - Andrew

Enrique Bello  - Darton

Midfield

Teemu Vaarakallio  - Georgia Military

Diogenes Medeiros - Andrew

Jorge Chirinos - Darton

Kioki Hutchings - Georgia Perimeter

Forwards

Damieon Thomas - Georgia Military

T.J. Carter -Georgia Perimeter

All-Tournament Team:

Brayan Rodriguez, Kioki Hutchings, Jordan Dunstan, Oumar Mbodj - Georgia Perimeter

Theo Brown, Adam Cahill, Alejandro Garcia -Darton

Taylor Dell,  Damieon Thomas - Georgia Military

Casey Zwitch - Middle Georgia

Jose Antonito Baza -Andrew

 

2013 GCAA Women's All-Region

Lyanna Perez (MVP) - Darton ;  Ken Veilands(Coach of the Year) - Darton

1st team

Goal Keeper

Amanda Biondino - ABAC

Defenders

Janay Campbell - Darton

Alex Truitt - Georgia Perimeter

Stephanie Guittierrez - Georgia Perimeter

Midfield

Caroline Haaland - Georgia Perimeter

Rachel Schmidt - Georgia Perimeter

Emily Atkinson - Darton

Chevelle Lopez - Darton College

Forwards

Lyanna Perez - Darton MVP

Kallie Balfour - Georgia Military

Micayla Crenshaw - Middle Georgia

2nd team

Goal Keeper

Hong Tran - Darton

Defenders

Kristy Gash - Darton

Paige Lievsay - Gordon

Taylor Green - South Georgia

Kyana Campbell - Georgia Perimeter

Midfield

Alexa Webb - Georgia Perimeter

Jona Olafsdottir - Georgia Military

Kerry Newman - ABAC

Forwards

Salako Bolanle - Georgia Perimeter

Marlique Asson - Georgia Perimeter

Brianna Lemerise - Darton

Honorable Mention

Defenders

Allyson Stoffel - ABAC

Stephanie Anes - Darton

Midfield

Kiley Harris - Gordon

Taylor Gross-Rizza - Andrew

Alex Horne - South Georgia

Jetena Bodden - South Georgia

Courtney Dobeck - Georgia Perimeter

Savannah Roberts - Gordon

Forwards

Shanice Martin - Andrew

Kellie Starvetsky - ABAC

Sara Marks - Georgia Perimeter

Megan Thomas - Darton

All-Tournament Team:

Lyana Perez, Kristy Gash, Hong Tran, Megan Thomas- Darton

Caroline Haaland, Stephanie Gutierrez, Mary Nguyen -Georgia Perimater

Maggie Morris,  Linda Rodriguez - Georgia Military

Abbie Darnell, Marissa Parker - Middle Georgia