GMC sweeps GCAA/Region 17 Cross Country Championship; Dorton and Feezor win individual events

GMC sweeps GCAA/Region 17 Cross Country Championship; Dorton and Feezor win individual events

Milledgeville - As they say, there's no place like home. And for Georgia Military College, the Council Farms course was just the location allowing the Bulldogs to sweep the 2019 GCAA/ Region 17 Cross Country Championship. The course was a familiar one for all the teams as every school had run the course on at least one other event. 

Oxford's Katie Dorton won the individual women's 5K (3.1 miles) in 20:08:9. 

GMC took first place with a team score of 24 points and Central Georgia Tech College finished 2nd with 34 points. 

In the men's race, Central Georgia Tech Titan's Timothy Feezor won the men's 8,000-meter run. Feezor finished the 8K (5 miles) in 27:59.48. 

Georgia Military won taking the top spot finishing 26 points. Andrew College took 2nd with 33 points. 

The complete results can be seen below.

GCAA All Region teams are based on the top 5 finishers: 

Men's 1st Team, All Region 17: Timothy Feezor-CGTC, Brian Maru-Andrew College, Bryce Samples-GMC, Christopher Flynn-GMC, Joseph Everette-CGTC. 

Women's 1st Team, All Region 17: Katie Dorton, Grace Johnson-Oxford Emory, Lillith Broaddus-C. Ga. Tech, Treeaunna Whiting-GMC , Kalli Wilkes-S.Ga. State.

 

 

Perfect Timing Group - Contractor License                  HY-TEK's Meet Manager

     NJCAA Region 17 Championship/GCAA Conference Championship - 10/16/2019     

                      Georgia Military College Home Course                      

                              Last Completed Event                              

 

Event 1  Women 5k Run CC

=======================================================================         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

=======================================================================         

  1 Dorton, Katie                Oxford College        20:08.90                 

  2 Johnson, Grace               Oxford College        21:26.36                 

  3 Broaddus, Lillith            Central Geor          23:17.16    1            

  4 Whiting, Treeaunna           Georgia Mili          23:42.39    2            

  5 Wilkes, Kalli                South Georgi          23:55.41                 

  6 Gash, Abigail                Georgia Mili          24:08.24    3            

  7 Tufariello, Sophia           Oxford College        24:11.79                 

  8 Morales, Lileni              South Georgi          24:21.26                 

  9 Harris, Shundrenna           Georgia Mili          25:30.83    4            

 10 RedwingPearce, Johnna        Central Geor          25:41.53    5            

 11 Clement, Cassandra           Central Geor          25:45.01    6            

 12 Reyes-Zavalza, Giselle       Georgia Mili          26:04.00    7            

 13 Gilbert, Delaney             Georgia Mili          26:10.12    8            

 14 Reese, Brooke                South Georgi          26:24.30                 

 15 Sinno, Jessica               Georgia Mili          26:33.31    9            

 16 Maxey, Megan                 Central Geor          27:30.35   10            

 17 Hall, Semerra                Georgia Mili          27:36.94   11            

 18 Thigpen, Kaitlyn             South Georgi          27:49.96                 

 19 Montalbano, AnneEstelle      Georgia Mili          28:32.78                 

 20 Rostro, Rosalinda            Central Geor          28:57.35   12             

 21 Sanon, Mary                  Georgia Mili          29:41.54                 

 22 Ring, Andie                  Georgia Mili          31:24.04                 

 23 Soto, Sasha                  Georgia Mili          31:33.57                 

 24 Okonkwo, Destiny             Andrew College        31:38.26                 

 25 Martinez, Noelia             Georgia Mili          32:06.46                 

 26 Lewis, Kayley                Georgia Mili          32:16.76                 

 27 Garcia, Adriana              Georgia Mili          32:59.01                 

 28 Mosteller, Brianna           Georgia Mili          33:20.51                 

 29 Miller, Lauren               Georgia Mili          34:19.21                 

 30 VanMeter, Isabella           Georgia Mili          36:46.67                 

                                                                                

                                   Team Scores                                  

=================================================================================

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

=================================================================================

   1 Georgia Military College     24    2    3    4    7    8    9   11         

      Total Time:  2:05:35.58                                                   

         Average:    25:07.12                                                   

   2 Central Georgia Tech         34    1    5    6   10   12                   

      Total Time:  2:11:11.40                                                   

         Average:    26:14.28                                          

 

                    

 

Event 2  Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Feezor, Timothy              Central Geor          27:59.48                 
  2 Maru, Brian                  Andrew College        28:22.32    1            
  3 Samples, Bryce               Georgia Mili          28:47.57    2            
  4 Flynn, Christopher           Georgia Mili          30:33.68    3            
  5 Everette, Joseph             Central Geor          30:55.17                 
  6 Tummala, Neel                Oxford College        31:07.16                 
  7 Lechtzin, Nathaniel          Oxford College        32:20.52                 
  8 Kemp, Navarre                Central Geor          33:19.73                 
  9 Baldwin, Treveon             Andrew College        34:18.33    4            
 10 Barham, Patten               Central Geor          34:20.19                 
 11 Johnson, Rashaun             Andrew College        34:58.41    5            
 12 Wagner, Jacob                Georgia Mili          35:05.41    6            
 13 Gonzalez, Jose Luiz          Georgia Mili          35:17.88    7            
 14 Smith, Patrick               Georgia Mili          35:46.15    8            
 15 Darling, Brett               Georgia Mili          35:56.00    9            
 16 Verner, Sean                 Georgia Mili          36:38.53   10            
 17 Davis, Jacarius              Andrew College        37:01.26   11            
 18 Vaccianna, Joshua            Georgia Mili          37:30.99                 
 19 Lopez, Elijah                Georgia Mili          39:28.89                 
 20 Corbo, Gianni                Georgia Mili          39:53.97                 
 21 Cadet, Jadir                 Georgia Mili          40:15.93                 
 22 Cunningham, Jordan           Andrew College        42:40.49   12            
 23 See, Joseph                  Georgia Mili          42:57.47                 
 24 Bentley, Michael             Georgia Mili          44:28.35                 
 25 Amofah, Emmanuel             Georgia Mili          45:28.21                 
 26 Pham, Bryan                  Georgia Mili          45:57.50                 
 27 Fields, Kalon                Georgia Mili          50:50.15                 
 28 Jackson, Trevor              Andrew College        55:25.96   13            
 29 Aguilar, Christian           Andrew College        57:38.48   14            
                                                                                
                                   Team Scores                                  
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Georgia Military College     26    2    3    6    7    8    9   10         
      Total Time:  2:45:30.69                                                   
         Average:    33:06.14                                                   
   2 Andrew College               33    1    4    5   11   12   13   14         
      Total Time:  2:57:20.81                                                   
         Average:    35:28.17