ABAC Sweeps Tennis Championship in Epic Final

ABAC Sweeps Tennis Championship in Epic Final

The #7 nationally ranked ABAC Men's tennis team defeated #3 ranked Georgia Perimeter College 5-4 at the Red Hill Tennis Center to claim the 2012 Men's GCAA State Tennis Championship.  The match lasted over 6 hours and was played in front of a large pro-ABAC crowd.  The Stallions had to save 2 tournament points in the final doubles match of the day to defeat GPC.  The State title came down to #3 doubles and an exciting 6-0,3-6, 7-6(7-4) win.  GPC's Menford Owusu was the GCAA MVP.  Coach Alan Kramer was Coach of the Year.  ABAC(7-7) will now prepare for the Men's National Tennis tournament which will be held in Dallas, Texas May 12-18. 

 

 

On the women's side ABAC Fillies battled today to also win the 2012 GCAA State Tennis Championship.    ABAC's Chanel Cunningham was MVP and Alan Kramer was Coach of the Year.  The Fillies will now prepare to travel to Tyler, Texas for the National Championship May 5-10.

 

Going into todays final singles and doubles matches ABAC and Georgia Perimeter were tied with 4 points and Oxford Emory had 1 point. 

Final Team totals:

 

ABAC 13

GPC 11

Oxford Emory 1

 

Single and double flight winners are listed below. These winners are also the GCAA All-Region Selections.

 

2012 GCAA Region 17 Tennis Championship

Men

Singles:

#1 Menford Owusu (GPC) def Oliver Snaider (ABAC) 7-5,3-6,6-1

#2 Hernan Hatem (ABAC) def Ismail Lemtouni (GPC) 6-4,2-6,7-5

#3 Trutz Henssen (ABAC) def Davis Dawson (GPC) 3-6,6-3,7-6 ((5-2 def)

#4 Taylor Hardy (ABAC) def Preston Samowitz (GPC) 6-0,6-3

#5 Danilo Faria (ABAC) def Eric Verdi (GPC) 7-5,6-3

#6 Gelawdiyos Haile (GPC) def Ricky Symanski (ABAC) 6-1, 6-3

 

Doubles:

#1 Dawson/Lemtouni (GPC) def Snaider/Faria (ABAC) 7-5, 6-4

#2 Haile/Owusu (GPC) def Henssen/Hardy (ABAC) 6-4, 6-4

#3 Kueckelhaus/Symanski (ABAC) def Samowitz/Verde (GPC) 6-0,3-6,7-6(7-4)

 

 

Women

Singles:

#1 Chanel Cunningham (ABAC) def Salma Dahbi (GPC) 6-3, 6-3

#2 Karen Ching (ABAC) def Sadia Mayou (GPC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

#3 Idia Amen (GPC) def Jordan Carter (ABAC) 6-3, 7-5

#4 Carli Hester (ABAC) def Ellen Kim (Oxford) 6-2,6-2

#5 Asia Boyd (GPC) def Nikki Hall (ABAC) 6-3, 6-4

#6 Julia Saunders (ABAC) def Alexia Alleye (GPC) 6-4, 6-0

 

Doubles:

#1 Dahbi/Amen (GPC) def Cunningham/Carter (ABAC) 6-3, 6-3

#2 Boyd/Mayou (GPC) def Ching/Hester (ABAC) 7-5, 6-2

#3 Hall/Olivia Robbins(ABAC) def Alleye/Ashley Andry (GPC) 7-5, 6-2